Get started4 Branch Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Mellor Brook, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7NU). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 55.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £469,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Branch Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Branch Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Latest sale on 4 Branch Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 22 years.
£469,950
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 22 years.
4 Branch Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,814
Street avg £2,109
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Extension: Side of property
Proposed two-storey extension to (north) side elevation, single-storey extension to the (south) side elevation and conservatory to the (east) rear elevation. Resubmission of 3/2023/0179.
Extension: Side of property
Proposed 2 storey extension to (North) side elevation, single storey extension to the (South) side elevation and first floor extension and conservatory to the (East) rear elevation.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 October 2022Most recent
£469,950
+243.0%over 19 years14 February 2003
£137,000
+52.2%over 2 years30 November 2000
£90,000
28 July 2000
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7NU: £285,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
BB2 7FA
Branch Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Mellor St Mary Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.