Get started6 Branch Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mellor Brook, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7NU). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views, a basement and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 60.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £301,999.
6 Branch Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 22 years.
£301,999
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 6 Branch Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,721
Street avg £2,116
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2024Most recent
£301,999
+147.5%over 22 years7 December 2001
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7NU: £285,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
BB2 7LN
Branch Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Mellor St Mary Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB