Get startedThe Glasshouse is a four-bedroom detached house in Mellor, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7EX). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2013); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
At 168 m² the property is well over the postcode median (128 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £662,000 is 24.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 84.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
The Glasshouse's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Change of use of agricultural land to equestrian and retention of unauthorised field shelters.
The Glasshouse valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£662,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£532,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², The Glasshouse stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,167
Street avg £2,239
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Hot water efficiency improved
Solar PV panels (10 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Prior notification for agricultural storage building
13 July 2015Most recent
£532,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7EX: £720,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
BB2 7AP
Millstone — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Mellor St Mary Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB