Get started5 Mellor Brow is a four-bedroom detached house in Mellor, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7EX). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £419,000 is 21.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 77.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 41 EPCs). Sold January 2021 for £344,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Mellor Brow's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 17 years.
£344,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 17 years.
5 Mellor Brow outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,049
Street avg £2,242
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

8 January 2021Most recent
£344,500
+37.8%over 7 years14 June 2013
£249,950
+150.0%over 9 years19 September 2003
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7EX: £720,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
BB2 7AP
Millstone — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Mellor St Mary Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.