Get started6 Hob Green is a two-bedroom detached house in Mellor, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7EP). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 16.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 50.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £202,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 62 m² it's 25.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 20 EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£202,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
6 Hob Green is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,258
Street avg £2,574
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

8 July 2022Most recent
£202,000
+2.3%over 17 years11 May 2005
£197,500
+71.7%over 1 year13 August 2003
£115,000
+109.1%over 5 years19 December 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7EP: £193,425 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BB2 7ER
Whitecroft Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Mellor St Mary Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.