Get started5 Hob Green is a three-bedroom detached house in Mellor, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7EP). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 15.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £287,500 in January 2023.
5 Hob Green's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Hob Green has an approved extension on the planning record.
5 Hob Green valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£287,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 5 Hob Green runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,544
Street avg £2,622
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

ERECTION OF A CONSERVATORY
23 January 2023Most recent
£287,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7EP: £193,425 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BB2 7DT
Whitecroft Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Mellor St Mary Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB