Get started6 Charnwood Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Blackburn (BB2 7BT). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Held since April 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 sits 163.3% above the 2002 sale of £148,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 41% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 136 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (163 m² median across 8 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Extension: Front of property
Extension to front elevation of garage, conversion of same to form Study accommodation and formation of new entrance porch under existing roof canopy
6 Charnwood Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 5 years.
£148,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 6 Charnwood Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,092
Street avg £1,935
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Columbia Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

5 April 2002Most recent
£148,500
+39.4%over 5 years27 March 1997
£106,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7BT: £370,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
BB2 7BH
Closest school
0.9 km
Tauheedul Islam Girls' High School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB