Get started1 Charnwood Close is a four-bedroom property in Blackburn (BB2 7BT). It has council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2018 for £342,000.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
1 Charnwood Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed rear single-storey extension
1 Charnwood Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£342,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 16 years.
25 June 2018Most recent
£342,000
+22.1%over 9 yearsCrime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Columbia Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Extension: Single storey
Proposed first floor extension
22 May 2009
£280,000
+75.1%over 6 years19 August 2002
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7BT: £370,000 (2024–2018).
BB2 7AH
Closest school
0.9 km
Tauheedul Islam Girls' High School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.