Get started16 Beardwood Meadow is a five-bedroom detached house in Blackburn (BB2 7BH). It has a recorded floor area of 228 m² (around 2454 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 228 m² the property is well over the postcode median (169 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £535,000 is 41.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 27.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (June 2015).
16 Beardwood Meadow's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2025
Extension: Single storey
First Floor Side Extension & Single Storey Rear Extension
16 Beardwood Meadow valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£535,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£377,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 16 Beardwood Meadow runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,654
Street avg £1,879
Floor Area
228 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
First floor side extension and single storey rear extension
22 June 2015Most recent
£377,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7BH: £435,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
BB2 7FA
Beardwood Brow — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Tauheedul Islam Girls' High School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB