Get started15 Billinge Avenue is a semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 6SD). It has a recorded floor area of 331 m² (around 3563 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in April 2000. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £441,000 sits 451.3% above the 2000 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£22/sq ft) was about 71.6% below the postcode norm.
15 Billinge Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Sept 2025
Latest sale on 15 Billinge Avenue was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.7% per year over 5 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: -4.7% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 15 Billinge Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£242
Street avg £880
Floor Area
331 m²
Street avg 304 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Gorse Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

5 April 2000Most recent
£80,000
-20.0%over 4 years1 September 1995
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 6SD: £301,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 13.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Wensley Fold CofE Primary Academy. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB