Get started21 Billinge Avenue is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 6SD). It has a recorded floor area of 322 m² (around 3466 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 sits 63.5% above the 2014 sale of £230,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£66/sq ft) was about 15.9% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in December 2014. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
21 Billinge Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
21 Billinge Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 12 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 21 Billinge Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£714
Street avg £846
Floor Area
322 m²
Street avg 305 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 11 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Gorse Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2014Most recent
£230,000
+43.8%over 11 years1 April 2003
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 6SD: £301,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 14.1 t/year
BB2 6QL
Closest school
0.2 km
Wensley Fold CofE Primary Academy. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB