Get started2c is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 6PR). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 66 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–332 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 21 units on file.
Held since July 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 sits 57.9% above the 2002 sale of £96,279. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 102.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (176 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
2c's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2023
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£96,279
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Silas Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2002Most recent
£96,279
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 6PR: £245,000 (2023–2017).
BB2 6DW
Closest school
0.3 km
Wensley Fold CofE Primary Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB