Get started8 Dukes Brow is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 6EX). It has a recorded floor area of 321 m² (around 3455 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 sits 68.8% above the 2014 sale of £205,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£59/sq ft) was about 36% below the postcode norm. At 321 m² the property is well over the postcode median (178 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in May 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
8 Dukes Brow's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jun 2019
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed demolition of existing outbuildings to the rear and erection of single storey rear extension.
8 Dukes Brow valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 11 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 11 years.
8 Dukes Brow outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£639
Street avg £1,153
Floor Area
321 m²
Street avg 187 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Montague Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

2 May 2014Most recent
£205,000
+38.5%over 11 years29 November 2002
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 6EX: £211,009 (2023–2020).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 11.8 t/year
BB2 6EX
Closest school
0.1 km
Queen Elizabeth's Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB