Get started22 Bankside is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 3TB). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 10.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 66% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it's 20.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 12 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £120,000.
22 Bankside has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 29 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 22 Bankside lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,935
Street avg £1,591
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Royal Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2024Most recent
£120,000
+2.6%over 2 years3 December 2021
£117,000
+290.7%over 26 years29 June 1995
£29,950
-9.2%28 April 1995
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 3TB: £110,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BB2 3LE
Closest school
0.5 km
Longshaw Community Junior School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.