Get started14 Bankside is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 3TB). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 15.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 127.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £127,000 in February 2023.
Latest sale on 14 Bankside was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 28 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 28 years.
14 Bankside outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,490
Street avg £1,544
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Royal Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 February 2023Most recent
£127,000
+58.8%over 10 years23 May 2012
£79,950
-15.8%27 January 2012
£95,000
+26.7%over 6 years30 September 2005
£75,000
+102.7%over 3 years16 September 2002
£37,000
-3.3%over 7 years11 April 1995
£38,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 3TB: £110,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BB2 3TB
Closest school
0.5 km
Longshaw Community Junior School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.