Get started23 Bankside is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 3TB). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 15.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 56.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it's 18.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 12 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £111,000 in January 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2026
23 Bankside valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 19 years.
£111,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 23 Bankside lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,820
Street avg £1,600
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Royal Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

13 January 2023Most recent
£111,000
+85.2%over 18 years5 March 2004
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 3TB: £110,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BB2 3LE
Closest school
0.5 km
Longshaw Community Junior School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB