Get started1 Bankside is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 3TB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 25.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 82% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £119,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
Erection of boundary treatment and creation of decking area to side of dwelling
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 27 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 1 Bankside stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,052
Street avg £1,581
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Royal Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2021Most recent
£119,000
+19.0%over 3 years10 October 2018
£100,000
+17.6%over 3 years27 April 2015
£85,000
+112.5%over 12 years6 January 2003
£40,000
+4.6%over 7 years30 March 1995
£38,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 3TB: £111,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BB2 3PH
Closest school
0.5 km
Longshaw Community Junior School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.