Get started8 Bankside is a semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 3TB). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 28.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 62.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £98,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Feb 2023
8 Bankside has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 27 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 8 Bankside runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,960
Street avg £1,588
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Royal Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

31 October 2022Most recent
£98,000
+14.0%31 May 2022
£86,000
+62.3%over 18 years10 February 2004
£53,000
+63.1%over 6 years31 October 1997
£32,500
-7.1%over 2 years30 June 1995
£34,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 3TB: £119,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Longshaw Community Junior School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.