Get startedSwallows Nest is a mid-terrace house in Fence, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 9JF). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 43% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £520,000 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 185 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (152 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Swallows Nest's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Swallows Nest valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£523,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 14 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 14 years.
On years held, Swallows Nest runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,811
Street avg £2,702
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

15 March 2024Most recent
£520,000
-3.7%over 2 years11 February 2022
£540,000
+38.5%over 4 years9 November 2017
£390,000
+11.4%over 7 years21 April 2010
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 9JF: £450,000 (2021–2004).
The Coach House Heights Lane Fence Burnley
Sold Mar 2021
Heights Cottage Heights Lane Fence Burnley
Sold Jul 2019
Oak Tree House Heights Lane Fence Burnley
Sold Sept 2018
Heights Barn Heights Lane Fence Burnley
Sold Jun 2004
The Heights Heights Lane Fence Burnley
Sold Jan 2004
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
BB12 9JU
Harpers Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Wheatley Lane Methodist Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.