Get started30 Hambledon View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Read, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7PD). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 13% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £129,250. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£129,250
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
30 Hambledon View is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,820
Street avg £1,499
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Campbell Street — bus stop.
7 October 2022Most recent
£129,250
+11.4%over 5 years1 September 2017
£116,000
-4.1%over 5 years30 September 2011
£121,000
+7.1%over 5 years7 April 2006
£113,000
+205.4%over 4 years31 August 2001
£37,000
+5.9%over 4 years4 October 1996
£34,950
+2.8%10 May 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7PD: £142,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BB12 7NN
Closest school
0.2 km
Read St John's CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.