Get started38 Manchester Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7LF). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 17.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £99,250. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 101 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 41 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2026
38 Manchester Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 18 years.
£99,250
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 38 Manchester Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£983
Street avg £831
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Inn — bus stop.
18 August 2022Most recent
£99,250
+27.2%over 5 years23 September 2016
£78,000
-19.6%over 9 years24 August 2007
£97,000
+29.3%over 2 years20 January 2005
£75,000
+11.9%23 July 2004
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7LF: £98,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BB12 7NN
Closest school
0.3 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.