Get started41 Manchester Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7LF). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 53.8% above the 2024 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£72/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 41 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £80,000 in April 2024.
41 Manchester Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
41 Manchester Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 25 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 41 Manchester Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£777
Street avg £837
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
MVHR (mechanical ventilation with heat recovery) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2024Most recent
£80,000
+27.0%over 4 years9 August 2019
£63,000
+4.1%over 2 years13 April 2017
£60,500
-28.0%over 9 years1 June 2007
£84,000
+40.0%over 2 years2 November 2004
£60,000
+58.1%over 1 year18 July 2003
£37,950
+33.2%over 4 years23 April 1999
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7LF: £98,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BB12 7EE
Closest school
0.3 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.