Get started45 Manchester Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7LF). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 25.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 137.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £98,000 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 41 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
45 Manchester Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 20 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 45 Manchester Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,531
Street avg £816
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2025Most recent
£98,000
+11.4%over 1 year4 December 2023
£88,000
-7.4%over 16 years23 April 2007
£95,000
+90.0%over 1 year27 October 2005
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7LF: £117,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BB12 7EE
Closest school
0.3 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.