Get started23 Manchester Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7LF). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 46.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 87.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £80,000 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 66 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 41 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
23 Manchester Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2025
23 Manchester Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 23 Manchester Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,212
Street avg £825
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Inn — bus stop.
25 January 2022Most recent
£80,000
+9.6%over 15 years3 November 2006
£73,000
+44.6%over 2 years23 June 2004
£50,500
+9.9%over 6 months17 December 2003
£45,950
+83.8%over 4 years4 June 1999
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7LF: £98,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BB12 7NN
Closest school
0.3 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.