Get started3 Beech Street is a mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7EE). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 105.5% above the 2023 sale of £55,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 28.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £55,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Beech Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
3 Beech Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 21 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 21 years.
3 Beech Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£764
Street avg £771
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warwick Drive — bus stop.
27 January 2023Most recent
£55,000
+46.7%over 17 years20 January 2006
£37,500
+25.0%over 3 years27 May 2002
£30,000
+87.5%over 7 months2 November 2001
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7EE: £65,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BB12 7DA
Closest school
0.5 km
Padiham Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.