Get started6 Cemetery Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7BB). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 15.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 86.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £145,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 6 Cemetery Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 24 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 6 Cemetery Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,465
Street avg £839
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oat Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2023Most recent
£145,000
+48.0%over 5 years3 September 2018
£98,000
+70.4%over 3 years4 August 2015
£57,500
+27.8%over 10 years22 April 2005
£45,000
+157.1%over 5 years25 June 1999
£17,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7BB: £115,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
BB12 7HW
Closest school
0.2 km
St John the Baptist Roman Catholic Primary School, Padiham. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.