Get started3 Cemetery Road is a mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7BB). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 134.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Cemetery Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
3 Cemetery Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,364
Street avg £852
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oat Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2021Most recent
£120,000
+39.6%over 4 years20 October 2017
£85,950
+24.6%over 2 years30 October 2014
£69,000
+130.0%over 15 years23 July 1999
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7BB: £115,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St John the Baptist Roman Catholic Primary School, Padiham. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.