Get started14 Cemetery Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7BB). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 25.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 74.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £115,000.
14 Cemetery Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
14 Cemetery Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 26 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 26 years.
14 Cemetery Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£906
Street avg £909
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oat Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2025Most recent
£115,000
+15.0%over 10 years31 October 2014
£100,000
-23.1%over 7 years20 July 2007
£130,000
+23.8%over 11 months31 August 2006
£105,000
+176.3%over 7 years30 April 1999
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7BB: £120,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
BB12 7QF
Closest school
0.2 km
St John the Baptist Roman Catholic Primary School, Padiham. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.