Get started6 Florence Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 5EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 sits 123.9% above the 2021 sale of £46,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£60/sq ft) was about 77.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £46,000 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
6 Florence Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 19 years.
£46,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 6 Florence Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£648
Street avg £687
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Florence Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 November 2021Most recent
£46,000
+46.0%over 5 years22 June 2016
£31,500
+110.0%over 10 years19 April 2006
£15,000
29 October 2004
£15,000
+100.0%over 11 months10 December 2003
£7,500
-70.0%14 August 2003
£25,000
+212.5%over 6 months5 February 2003
£8,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5EQ: £48,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BB11 5DX
Closest school
0.7 km
Cherry Fold Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.