Get started1 Cambridge Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 5BE). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 4 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 43.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 158.3% above the 2007 sale of £48,000.
1 Cambridge Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2026
1 Cambridge Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 43.2% per year over 6 years.
£48,000
Growth on file: 43.2% per year over 6 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hargher Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 July 2007Most recent
£48,000
+47.7%over 10 months1 September 2006
£32,500
+18.2%6 June 2006
£27,500
+27.9%over 1 year22 June 2004
£21,500
-30.6%22 June 2004
£31,000
+300.0%18 March 2004
£7,750
-50.0%over 2 years22 October 2001
£15,500
+210.0%over 7 months23 March 2001
£5,000
BB11 5BL
Closest school
0.7 km
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.