Get started33 Florence Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 5EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 91.4% above the 2024 sale of £58,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 163.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £58,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Florence Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 22 years.
£58,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 33 Florence Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£951
Street avg £678
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Florence Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2024Most recent
£58,000
+45.2%18 July 2024
£39,950
+45.3%over 19 years20 August 2004
£27,500
+175.0%28 May 2004
£10,000
-60.0%over 1 year24 February 2003
£25,000
+257.1%18 February 2003
£7,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5EQ: £45,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Cherry Fold Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.