Get started1 Brush Street is an end-of-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 205.3% above the 2020 sale of £38,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£48/sq ft) was about 27.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £38,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Brush Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 17 years.
£38,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 1 Brush Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£514
Street avg £665
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Florence Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2020Most recent
£38,000
+1.3%20 July 2020
£37,500
+17.2%over 7 months19 December 2019
£32,000
+14.3%over 11 years8 September 2008
£28,000
+12.0%over 3 years22 November 2004
£25,000
+31.6%28 May 2004
£19,000
+105.4%over 6 months27 November 2003
£9,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5EL: £60,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Cherry Fold Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.