Get started61 Brush Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 32.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 265.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £89,999 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 11 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 61 Brush Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 23 years.
£89,999
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 61 Brush Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,452
Street avg £627
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Florence Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2025Most recent
£89,999
+49.7%24 January 2025
£60,102
+11.1%over 3 years17 May 2021
£54,119
+38.8%30 April 2021
£39,000
-29.1%over 3 years16 March 2018
£54,995
+120.0%25 January 2018
£25,000
+78.6%over 14 years3 November 2003
£14,000
+40.0%17 October 2003
£10,000
-9.1%over 1 year18 August 2002
£11,000
16 August 2002
£11,000
+10.0%15 August 2002
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5EL: £44,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BB11 5JG
Closest school
0.6 km
Cherry Fold Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.