Get started11 Brush Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2016 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 86.7% above the 2024 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 136.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £60,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Price for 11 Brush Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 22 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 11 Brush Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£938
Street avg £648
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Florence Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2024Most recent
£60,000
+9.1%over 16 years26 July 2007
£55,000
+89.7%over 9 months2 November 2006
£29,000
+3.6%over 1 year17 February 2005
£28,000
+600.0%over 1 year31 October 2003
£4,000
-57.9%over 7 months25 March 2003
£9,500
+58.3%over 10 months23 May 2002
£6,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5EL: £44,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Cherry Fold Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.