Get started13 Brush Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in December 2007. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 57.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 139.1% above the 2007 sale of £46,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£68/sq ft) was about 84% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Price for 13 Brush Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2004 starting point.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 57.3% per year over 3 years.
£46,000
Growth on file: 57.3% per year over 3 years.
Years Held for 13 Brush Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£730
Street avg £656
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Florence Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 December 2007Most recent
£46,000
+12.2%over 1 year6 September 2006
£41,000
+28.1%over 1 year11 July 2005
£32,000
+113.3%over 9 months30 September 2004
£15,000
+50.0%20 July 2004
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5EL: £60,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BB11 5AW
Closest school
0.6 km
Cherry Fold Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.