Get started21 Florence Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 5EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 197.9% above the 2025 sale of £39,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£61/sq ft) was about 81.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £39,950 in February 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 21 Florence Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£39,950
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 21 Florence Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£655
Street avg £686
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Florence Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2025Most recent
£39,950
+37.8%over 19 years21 November 2005
£29,000
+28.9%8 September 2005
£22,500
+25.0%4 April 2005
£18,000
+125.0%over 7 years3 February 1998
£8,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5EQ: £48,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BB11 5JG
Closest school
0.7 km
Cherry Fold Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.