Get started24 Florence Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 5EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2014); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 134% above the 2024 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£66/sq ft) was about 98.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £50,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Nov 2025
24 Florence Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 19 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 19 years.
24 Florence Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£714
Street avg £685
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Florence Street — bus stop.
19 December 2024Most recent
£50,000
+31.6%over 5 years14 March 2019
£38,000
+72.7%19 September 2018
£22,000
-42.1%over 4 years21 July 2014
£38,000
+65.2%over 8 years16 August 2005
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5EQ: £45,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Cherry Fold Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.