Get started12 Florence Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 5EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 5 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 139.6% above the 2025 sale of £48,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£68/sq ft) was about 101.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £48,000. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Florence Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 23 years.
£48,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 12 Florence Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£727
Street avg £684
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Florence Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2025Most recent
£48,000
+78.5%over 1 year31 October 2023
£26,896
-41.5%over 16 years21 December 2006
£46,000
+130.0%over 1 year9 March 2005
£20,000
+25.0%28 September 2004
£16,000
+6.7%17 June 2004
£15,000
+20.0%18 March 2004
£12,500
-50.0%over 1 year14 October 2002
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5EQ: £45,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BB11 5BE
Closest school
0.7 km
Cherry Fold Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.