Get started3 Florence Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 5EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Held since March 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 14.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 378.3% above the 2011 sale of £23,000. At 73 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 45 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 Florence Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.1% per year over 10 years.
£23,000
Growth on file: 14.1% per year over 10 years.
3 Florence Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£315
Street avg £696
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Florence Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2011Most recent
£23,000
-8.0%over 6 years5 November 2004
£25,000
+163.2%7 May 2004
£9,500
-13.6%over 1 year5 August 2002
£11,000
-8.3%2 August 2002
£12,000
+108.7%over 1 year8 September 2000
£5,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5EQ: £48,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BB11 5AW
Closest school
0.7 km
Cherry Fold Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.