Get started1 Ladbrooke Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Burnley (BB11 2QF). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
At 104 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 21 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 40% above the 2017 sale price.
1 Ladbrooke Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Ladbrooke Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£149,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Ladbrooke Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,442
Street avg £1,665
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Herkomer Ave — bus stop.
29 August 2017Most recent
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2QF: £170,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BB11 2JP
Closest school
0.4 km
Christ The King Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 20 schools nearby.