Get started1 Lansdowne Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Burnley (BB11 2JP). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 12.7% above the 2018 sale price. At 185 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £205,000.
1 Lansdowne Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 1 Lansdowne Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 12 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 1 Lansdowne Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,108
Street avg £1,129
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rosehill Road — bus stop.
25 May 2018Most recent
£205,000
+57.7%over 7 years20 August 2010
£130,000
-7.1%over 4 years11 July 2006
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2JP: £159,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.8 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
BB11 2QF
Closest school
0.5 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.