Get started21 Lansdowne Close is an end-of-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 2JP). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 11.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Lansdowne Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 21 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 21 Lansdowne Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,330
Street avg £1,105
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rosehill Road — bus stop.
28 June 2024Most recent
£145,000
-8.9%over 7 months1 December 2023
£159,214
+104.1%over 20 years24 October 2003
£78,000
+108.0%over 8 months28 February 2003
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2JP: £110,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
BB11 2PA
Closest school
0.5 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.