Get started17 Lansdowne Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 2JP). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 64.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £159,000 in July 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Lansdowne Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 16 years.
£159,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 16 years.
17 Lansdowne Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,590
Street avg £1,076
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rosehill Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2023Most recent
£159,000
+50.0%over 16 years27 July 2007
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2JP: £145,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
BB11 2RL
Closest school
0.5 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.