Get started7 Eden Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 9DX). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 is 19% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 53.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 14 EPCs). Last sale on file: £299,950 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 11 years.
£299,950
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 11 years.
On years held, 7 Eden Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,061
Street avg £2,421
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Marston Green Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2021Most recent
£299,950
+63.9%over 8 years18 January 2013
£183,000
+14.4%over 3 years8 September 2009
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 9DX: £195,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B92 9NB
Closest school
0.6 km
Valley Primary. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.