Get started28 Hornbrook Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Solihull (B92 7HH). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 12.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 105.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £245,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
28 Hornbrook Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 28 Hornbrook Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,224
Street avg £2,007
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 February 2022Most recent
£245,000
+9.7%over 2 years10 October 2019
£223,350
+17.6%over 2 years12 April 2017
£189,950
+31.0%over 3 years20 September 2013
£145,000
+130.2%over 13 years15 October 1999
£63,000
+5.7%over 3 years26 January 1996
£59,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 7HH: £273,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B92 7HY
Closest school
0.6 km
Lakey Lane Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.