Get started1 Amberley Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 7NP). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 65.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £243,000 in December 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Amberley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£243,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 1 Amberley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,857
Street avg £2,806
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Acocks Green Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 2023Most recent
£243,000
+67.6%over 14 years19 December 2008
£145,000
+13.3%over 5 years28 February 2003
£128,000
+60.1%over 2 years10 May 2000
£79,950
+42.1%over 8 months27 August 1999
£56,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 7NP: £245,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B92 7BX
Closest school
0.5 km
Olton Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.