Get started1 Hornbrook Grove is a semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 7HH). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in March 2004. At 100 m² it's 21.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 23 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 sits 76.6% above the 2004 sale of £162,500.
1 Hornbrook Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 Hornbrook Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£162,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Hornbrook Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,625
Street avg £2,114
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
9 March 2004Most recent
£162,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 7HH: £273,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B92 7ND
Closest school
0.6 km
Lakey Lane Primary School. 41 schools nearby.