Get started42 Barnfield Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Solihull (B92 0QB). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 84.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £510,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 117 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (142 m² median across 29 EPCs).
42 Barnfield Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear kitchen and breakfast room extension.
42 Barnfield Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£532,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 42 Barnfield Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,359
Street avg £2,841
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Solihull Rail Station — railway station.
8 August 2024Most recent
£510,000
+17.8%over 3 years12 October 2020
£433,000
+8.3%over 3 years9 December 2016
£400,000
+148.4%over 16 years6 July 2000
£161,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0QB: £550,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
B92 0PZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Coppice Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.