Get started20 Barnfield Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Solihull (B92 0QB). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2020) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 3 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £611,000 is 15.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 166 m² it's 18.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (140 m² median across 29 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £530,000 in January 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 Barnfield Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
20 Barnfield Drive has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Two storey extension to side with garage extension to front and orangery extension at the rear.
20 Barnfield Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2008.
£611,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 13 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 20 Barnfield Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,193
Street avg £2,888
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Solihull Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Solar PV panels (20 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory extension.
28 January 2022Most recent
£530,000
+130.4%over 13 years3 September 2008
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0QB: £550,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
B92 0QJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Coppice Academy. 13 schools nearby.