Get started1 Fentham Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hampton-In-Arden, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1264 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £458,000 is 45.4% above the 2013 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sold in July 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
1 Fentham Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2019
1 Fentham Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
1 Fentham Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 4 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Fentham Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,683
Street avg £3,332
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hampton-in-Arden Rail Station — railway station.
16 July 2013Most recent
£315,000
+26.0%over 3 years16 October 2009
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0BE: £350,000 (2024–2015).
9 Fentham Close Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Jul 2024
11 Fentham Close Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Jun 2023
5 Fentham Close Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Apr 2020
3 Fentham Close Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Jan 2016
4 Fentham Close Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Apr 2013
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B92 0PZ
Closest school
0.1 km
George Fentham Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.